Call Us: 01582803513       Email Us: Sales@garageservices4u.com

Introduction

Garage Services 4 u  (we) believe in protecting and respecting your privacy. All individuals have rights regarding the way their personal data is handled. Throughout the course of our business it is necessary for us to collect, process and store personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties. We understand that treating this data in a correct and responsible manner will promote confidence in our company and allow us to fulfill our business obligations successfully and with transparency.

This privacy policy outlines the ways in which we process any of your personal information. Please read the following document carefully so you can have a comprehensive understanding of our practices and working methods regarding your personal data, and how we will use it.

For the purpose of UK data protection laws, the data controller is: Garage Services 4 u, The Coachyard Eaton Green Road Luton LU2 9 HD.

Data protection principles

When we process your information, there are six enforceable principles of good practice by which we abide. These ensure that your personal information must be:

  • processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
  • processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • accurate and kept up-to-date
  • kept for no longer than is necessary

Information you provide us with

The types of personal information we may collect, process, store and transfer about you typically may include:

  • Identity Data, such as your name, title, date of birth
  • Contact Data, such as your home address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data, such as bank account details, and payment card details
  • Technical Data, including IP addresses, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
  • Profile Data, which can compiled from quotes made by you, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website
  • Marketing Data, such as your preferences in receiving communications from us

How we collect your personal information

There are several ways we may collect your personal data, such as:

  • when you use our booking tool available on the website
  • entering into an agreement with us to service your vehicle
  • participate with our social media team through an online platform
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey organised by us, or otherwise providing us with feedback
  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

How we use your personal information

Garage Services 4 u  will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The most common reasons we will use your personal data will be in the following circumstances:

  • you have given consent
  • we need to perform a service for which you have contracted us for
  • where it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

There are several purposes for which we will use your personal information. We are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ for each of these, as follows:

 

Purposes for which we will use the information you give to us

Legal basis

When you obtain a quote from us, you provide your name, postcode & contact details

We need you to provide this information to enable us to provide our service subject to our terms and conditions

To carry out the service and/or MOT of your vehicle

This is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Post-Sale contact where issues have been identified in accordance with our contract

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, and in accordance with our contract

Where you have contacted us with a query or concern via our Customer Service Team

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interest to enable us to address your query

To notify you about changes to our website terms, our terms of sale or this privacy policy

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to ensure you are aware of our current terms and conditions

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website. We will comply with our cookie policy when processing this information

To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests, namely to study how customers use our service, to develop them and help grow our business

To provide you with significant updates or special offers concerning your vehicle

It will be necessary for us to provide you with these as legitimate business interests, namely to ensure you continue to receive communications that you have previously agreed to receive as part of our service (until you tell us you no longer wish to receive them)

Your personal data will only be used by us for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, unless we consider that it is necessary to use it for another reason directly compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for a different purpose, we will first contact you and explain the legal basis that allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Cookies

The Garage Services 4 u website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. They are designed to collect a modest amount of data specific to you and a website. They can be accessed either via the web server or the client computer. The cookies allow the server to deliver a page tailored to you, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next. More information regarding cookies can be found at https://cookiepedia.co.uk. Servicing Stop’s website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Servicing Stop website. A full list of the cookies we use is listed and explained in our Cookie Policy.

What if you cannot or will not provide us with your personal information

In order for us to provide you with a quote, it is necessary for you to provide us with your postcode and vehicle registration number. If you wish us to service or MOT your vehicle we will need further information, including your name, address, email address and additional contact details.

If you do not provide us with information required to obtain a quote, we will be unable to provide you with our service.

Disclosure of your information

It may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following parties:

  • IT providers and system administration services to our business
  • Our professional advisers (including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers)
  • HM Revenue & Customs, the Information Commissioner’s Office, Trading Standards, Law enforcement, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

  • PCI DSS standards. We will only request your debit or credit card details at the conclusion of a booking, so we can accept payment from you via our secure online system. We do not keep your debit or credit card details on record
  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Where documents containing personal information are in paper form for an interim period, they are stored in secure Desks and cupboards
  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality
  • Firewalls and Encryption. We use up-to-date and industry-standard firewall and encryption software technology

Transmitting information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, the security of your personal data transmitted to us cannot be guaranteed. Any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility under data protection laws.

How long we will store your personal information

The duration we store your personal data depends on our ‘legal basis’ for using it. Examples of this are as follows:

 

Legal basis

Length of time

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject

We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations

Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop. However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data)

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent

We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for the purpose of contacting you regarding your valuation.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights please contact our Data Control Team by either writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at sales@garageservices4u.com.

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

Opting out of receiving our communications

You can ask us to stop sending you our communications at any time by:

  • Selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ feature contained within each of our communications
  • Accessing our website to update your communication preferences in our Contact Preference Centre
  • Sending an email to sales@garageservice4u.com

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes using, or in respect of, personal data.

Recording phone conversations

All phone conversations between our customers, staff members, and garages maybe recorded. We do this principally for quality control, staff training, and dispute resolution purposes.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Control Team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by email at: sales@garageservices4u.com.

 

This policy was last updated: 22/05/2019
Version 1.0